How to Get an Iran Airport Entry or Transit Visa

Iran Airport Entry or Transit Visa

Iran Airport Entry or Transit Visa

The Iran Airport Entry or Transit visa is issued for 72 hour-stays for businessmen or 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.

  • The main documents you need to have in possession are as follows:
  • Confirmed ticket for the applicants of 72-hour visa, and a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department- Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch.
  • Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hour transit visa.

Go to my Iran visa page to get information on how to get a different type of visa for Iran.

Sponsored Links

Further Reading

About Addison Sears-Collins

Hey! I'm Addison Sears-Collins, the founder of Visa Hunter. You can learn more about me here. Connect with me by liking my fan page on Facebook, connecting with me on Twitter, or check out my website Automatic Addison where I build robots and embedded systems.

Visahunter.com accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the accuracy of the information contained on this site. Please read the Visitor Agreement and Disclaimer. If you think there is an error in the information, please bring it to our attention so that we can correct it. Also, some of the links above could be advertisements or affiliate links, which means that I will earn a commission (at no additional cost to you) should you decide to click on the links and make a purchase. I recommend sites from time to time, not because I earn money or get a tiny commission if you click on the affiliate links and make a purchase, but because, I want you to focus on the places that will deliver you the most value and the best results. Good luck!