How to Get an Investor Visa for Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan Investor Visa

Kazakhstan Investor Visa

Are you looking at making investments in Kazakhstan? You will likely need to get the Investor Visa for Kazakhstan.

Investor visas are issued to genuine investors, managers and representatives of managerial staff of major foreign companies, operating on the Kazakh market or who have genuine plans to develop business projects.

Investors in Kazakhstan’s economy who already have business projects in Kazakhstan may apply for multiple investor visas valid for 24 months. Investor visa holders are not required to be registered with the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.

Investor visas are issued for single, double, triple and multiple entries.

Go to my Kazakhstan visa page for information on the different types of visas for Kazakhstan.

I’ll break everything down for you below about how to go about how to get the Investor Visa for Kazakhstan.

1
Find your closest consulate

If you’re inside the U.S., you have to choose where to apply for your visa depending on what State you live in. Some people will apply in Washington D.C. and others will apply in New York. Check the links below to see where you need to apply.

Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Consulate of the Republic of Kazakhstan in New York

If you’re outside of the U.S.: Click here. 

2
Gather documentation

You are going to need to check the website of the Consulate or Embassy you found in Step 1 to find the list of required documents for this visa.

A sample list of required documents for this visa can be found at this page at the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Washington D.C.  and this page at the Consulate General of Kazakhstan in New York.

Investor visas are issued on the basis of a letter from the Investment Committee of the Ministry of Industry and Advanced Technologies of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Every visa will require the paperwork below PLUS the additional paperwork listed on your Embassy or Consulate website.

3
Visa fee

Fees can be found on your Consulate or Embassy website.

4
Submit materials

Submit your required materials from Step 2 to the Embassy or Consulate you found in Step 1.

5
Receive your visa
  • Congratulations! You will sooner than later get your Kazakhstan visa.
  • All foreign citizens must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise you will be fined by the Immigration Service on departure.
6
Vaccination information

Don’t get sick!  Check vaccination requirements here.

Sponsored Links

Further Reading

About Addison Sears-Collins

Hey! I'm Addison Sears-Collins, the founder of Visa Hunter. My dream is for a border-free world. I seek to destroy the barriers that prevent people from traveling or living in another country. You can learn more about me here. Join me in the border-free movement by liking my fan page on Facebook, connecting with me on Twitter, or adding me to your circle on Google+.

Visahunter.com accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the accuracy of the information contained on this site. Please read the Visitor Agreement and Disclaimer. If you think there is an error in the information, please bring it to our attention so that we can correct it. Also, some of the links above could be advertisements or affiliate links, which means that I will earn a commission (at no additional cost to you) should you decide to click on the links and make a purchase. I recommend sites from time to time, not because I earn money or get a tiny commission if you click on the affiliate links and make a purchase, but because, I want you to focus on the places that will deliver you the most value and the best results. Good luck!